NTSB Identification: NYC06CA083.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 2006 in Blairstown, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Schleicher ASW-19B, registration: N439AS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After about 1.5 hours of ridgeline flying, and during the outbound leg from the departure airport, the glider approached a valley. According to the pilot, "the ridge lift in this area dissipated rapidly due to a shift in wind direction." Due to the loss in lift, the pilot circled over a field and set up a downwind, base, and final approach for a landing. While on the "short final" leg of the approach, the pilot noticed an obstacle, elected to climb over it, and to land as quickly as possible on the opposite side. During the rollout, the pilot attempted to maneuver the glider between two trees; however, both wingtips impacted the trees, and the glider was substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of lift, which resulted in a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months