NTSB Identification: NYC06CA080.
Accident occurred Monday, March 20, 2006 in Morristown, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA23-250, registration: N13878
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Landing gear indications were normal for both the preflight inspection and gear retraction after takeoff. However, at the destination airport, the right main landing down gear indication did not illuminate when the landing gear was lowered. The pilot flew by the control tower, and was advised that the landing gear "appeared to be down." The pilot subsequently switched indicator bulbs, and determined that the bulb was not the problem. The pilot did not report attempting to pump the landing gear down. Because of the amount of fuel onboard, the pilot decided to feather and shut down both engines during the final approach. However, after doing so, the airplane struck a berm short of the runway. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that damage to the airplane precluded further investigation of the landing gear system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature shutdown of both engines, which resulted in a forced landing short of the runway. A factor was a landing gear malfunction indication for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months