NTSB Identification: DFW06LA078.
Accident occurred Monday, March 06, 2006 in Fittstown, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna C-37, registration: N18045
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot (ATP) flying a 1937 vintage tailwheel-equipped airplane collided with trees and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power shortly after departure from the pilot's private grass airstrip. The single-engine airplane was destroyed in a post impact fire. An examination of the vintage radial engine revealed a cracked cylinder head and "blow torching" through the exhaust valve port.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to a cracked cylinder head. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain available to the pilot for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months