NTSB Identification: DCA05RA049
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Shanghai Airlines
Accident occurred Thursday, March 10, 2005 in Beijing, China
Aircraft: Boeing B757-200, registration: B2850
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 10, 2005 a B757 operated by Shanghai Airlines experienced an uncontained failure of a PW2037 engine on departure. There were no injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2005 | Index of months