NTSB Identification: CHI06CA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 2006 in Scotts, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Balkema STOL Aircraft, registration: N46365
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing to a field following a loss of engine power on downwind. A ground fire subsequently destroyed the airplane. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies in reference to the engine's power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight loss of engine power on downwind for undetermined reasons and the post-impact ground fire that burned the airplane while it was standing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months