NTSB Identification: ATL06CA055.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 19, 2006 in Lancaster, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Urban Air UFM-10, registration: N107NK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the powered glider bounced on landing. After the glider bounced a second time he decided to abort the landing and perform a go-around. He applied full engine power, but attempted too steep of a climb and stalled one wing which turned the glider toward some trees at the side of the runway. The glider failed to clear the trees substantially damaging the empennage, both wings and the propeller. The pilot further stated that there were no mechanical problems before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive climb angle during a go-around from a bounced landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months