NTSB Identification: DEN06WA053.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 22, 2006 in San Bartelome, Spain
Aircraft: Mooney M-20K, registration: EC-JCT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 22, 2006, at 1805 UTC, a Mooney M-20K, Spanish-registered EC-JCT, s/n 25-0827, was destroyed when while manuevering after takeoff, the airplane impacted terrain near Aerodrome de El Berriel (GCLB), San Bartelome de Tirajana, Grand Canaria, Canaria Islands, Spain. A post-impact fire ensued. The private pilot, the sole person on board the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The personal cross-country flight originated at GCLB and was en route to Las Palmas, Grand Canaria, Canary islands, Spain.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months