NTSB Identification: LAX06CA128.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 09, 2006 in Scottsdale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cirrus SR22, registration: N8141L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during landing and collided with a taxiway light and a runway sign. The aircraft has a fully castering nose wheel and directional control is maintained by differential braking and rudder. The pilot said that as he attempted to bring the airplane to a stop after touchdown it began to veer to the left side of the runway in the gusting crosswinds. As the airplane slowed, the pilot could not maintain effective rudder control. The airplane departed the runway surface and collided with a taxiway light and a runway sign, resulting in a 1-foot by 1-foot puncture damage on the lower inboard portion of the left wing. The pilot suggested that the accident could have been prevented if he had executed a balked landing and had gone around for another approach. By the time he realized that he was not going to be able to stop the airplane on the runway, it was too late to execute a go-around procedure. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The winds were from 250 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 15 knots, at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months