NTSB Identification: SEA06CA062.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 2006 in Shady Cove, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A, registration: N1984A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the takeoff initial climb, at about 40 feet agl, the control stick came out of its attach point. He reduced power, and the airplane descended and impacted terrain in approximately a 30 degree pitch down attitude. The pilot stated that the reason the control stick came out was that he had "improperly installed" it during preventative maintenance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper installation of the control stick during maintenance, which resulted in the control stick becoming disconnected during the initial takeoff climb, resulting in a loss of control and in-flight collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months