NTSB Identification: ATL06CA040.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 01, 2006 in Burlington, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N3581C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he entered a left downwind for runway 06 and extended his downwind due to another airplane being on left base for the same runway. He turned final and made several s-turns while waiting on the other airplane to clear the runway. Once the other airplane cleared the runway the pilot stated, "I lined up with the runway 06 and flared to land. My main landing gear struck the end of the pavement and sheared the left main gear." The pilot did not report any mechanical problems before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of altitude/distance which resulted in an undershoot of the runway and subsequent impact with the runway collapsing the main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months