NTSB Identification: SEA06WA058
Accident occurred Thursday, February 16, 2006 in Sulaimaniya, Iraq
Aircraft: Cessna 501, registration: D-IMRX
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 16, 2006, a German registered Cessna Citation 501 airplane, D-IMRX, was destroyed after colliding with terrain near Sulaimaniya, Iraq. The airplane was operated by Hasit Trockenmoertel GmbH as a cross-county flight when the accident occurred. The two pilots and all four passengers aboard the airplane were fatally injured in the accident. The flight originated from Munich, Germany with intermediate stops in Budapest, Hungary and Baku, Azerbaijan. Sulaimaniya, Iraq, was the final flight planned destination for the aircraft.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2006 | Index of months