NTSB Identification: ATL06CA046.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 23, 2006 in Long Island, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N3803Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.
The student pilot was on an instructional flight with a flight instructor. The student pilot entered a left downwind for landing. The student pilot failed to land the airplane on the wet grass runway in the first one-third of the touchdown zone. The flight instructor got on the flight controls and applied brakes with the student pilot. The airplane went off the end of the runway, into the overrun, collided with a ditch/gully, and nosed over. When the flight instructor was asked what caused the accident he replied, "the student pilot failed to achieve the proper touchdown point on landing and his inadequate supervision of the student pilot." When the flight instructor was asked if the airplane experienced any mechanical problems before the accident, he stated no.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to achieve the proper touch down point on landing resulting in an overrun, on-ground collision with a ditch, and subsequent nose over. A factor in the accident was the inadequate supervision of the student pilot by the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months