NTSB Identification: MIA06LA068.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 19, 2006 in Zellwood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Champion 7EC, registration: N4387C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a "normal approach" and landed on runway 09. He said that on rollout, "the aircraft began to swerve, first to the left, then to the right, then back to the left and finally swerved sharply to the right, leaving the runway and proceeding into a water filled drainage ditch that ran parallel to the runway." The airplane was later moved to a hangar. The pilot reported that post-accident examination revealed "the spring connecting the rudder to the tail wheel horn had detached."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of directional control due to the spring connecting the rudder to the tailwheel horn being detached. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months