NTSB Identification: ATL06LA053.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 2006 in Easley, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA28-180F, registration: N2133T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, following takeoff, he made a left standard pattern and turned to the north and climbed to about 3,000 feet. Upon reaching altitude, he leveled off and retarded the throttle to cruise power and turned off the fuel pump. At that time, the engine began running rough like a "magneto failure". He immediately turned the fuel pump back on, made a left standard turn back toward the runway. The engine continued to lose power and he could get no response from the throttle. He tried to glide to the runway, but then realized he was going to be short. He elected to land in a road intersection. He saw two sets of power wires in his path and went over the first set and had to go under the second set. Unable to regain altitude, he impacted the ground thirty yards short of the road and slid through the intersection. Damage consisted of the left wing, left main landing gear, nose gear, engine mount, firewall, and tearing of the bottom right wing lower skin. Examination of the engine by the FAA found fuel in the gascolator and carburetor bowl with a small amount of water in both. The throttle cable was attached and functioning. There were no obstructions observed in the intake manifold. The magnetos, spark plugs and compression were all within normal limits, and valve and valve train continuity was established through to the accessory section. The engine was not run due to the collapsed nose gear. The FAA further stated that all systems inspected appeared normal and that he suspected an intermittent fuel supply problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent in-flight collision with non-suitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months