NTSB Identification: MIA06LA058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 01, 2006 in Fort Pierce, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N511G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that about 8 to 10 minutes after takeoff, while still climbing, at an altitude of about 5,000 feet, the airplane lost engine power. The pilot further stated that the gauges showed about 1,000 rpm, and the manifold pressure remained at 25 inches. He turned around and returned to the airport and made attempts to restart the engine, all of which were unsuccessful. The pilot made a forced landing to a clearing short of the airport property, and the airplane incurred substantial damage. A postcrash examination of the airplane revealed that the dual magneto had detached from its mounted position, and was hanging by the ignition harness behind the engine. The magneto had not incurred any damage, and the magneto drive gear was laying in the accessory housing along with one hold-down plate. The retaining nuts, washers and lock washers were not recovered. When tested, the magneto operated on all eight distributor outputs. The impulse coupler was not damaged, and the distributor wiring was intact. There was engine continuity, proper valve action, and compression on all cylinders. Engine oil was present, and there was evidence of some oil having leaked at the back of the engine. No anomalies were noted with either the induction or fuel systems. The airplane had last received an annual inspection on August 2005 when an overhauled engine had been installed. It had accumulated 10 hours since the annual inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper magneto installation by maintenance personnel, which resulted in the magneto detaching from the engine and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months