NTSB Identification: NYC06FA078.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 12, 2006 in Old Bridge, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N8446F
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to radar data and witnesses, the airplane entered the airport traffic pattern and attempted to land on the runway. The pilot then executed a go-around, performed a climbing right turn, and impacted trees and terrain shortly thereafter. The weather conditions reported around time of the accident included 1/8 to 1/4 mile visibility in fog. The pilot did not hold an instrument rating. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions. With regard to night-flight in poor or marginal weather conditions, the FAA Airplane Flying Handbook FAA-H-8083-3 states, "The pilot flying under [visual flight rules] VFR must exercise caution to avoid flying into clouds or a layer of fog.… Remember that if a descent must be made through fog, smoke, or haze in order to land, the horizontal visibility is considerably less then when looking through the restriction than it is when looking straight down through it from above. Under no circumstances should a VFR night-flight be made during poor or marginal weather conditions unless both the pilot and the aircraft are certificated and equipped for flight under instrument flight rules (IFR)."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to conduct visual approach and landing in instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees and terrain during the go-around. Factors in the accident were the low cloud ceiling and fog conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months