NTSB Identification: NYC06CA067.
Accident occurred Monday, January 30, 2006 in Appomattox, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Pergerson Highlander, registration: N8146P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a landing to an approximately 1,200-foot long field. The field was located on a level plateau-like area, surrounded by downward sloping terrain. The airplane touched down, "yawed" to the left, and then bounced in the direction of the downward sloping terrain. The pilot believed that the airplane had "remained in ground effect" longer than he thought it should, so he decided to abort the landing. During the aborted landing, the airplane contacted trees and was substantially damaged. The pilot stated that he should have "used right rudder more aggressively" to counteract the left yaw and that he should have retracted the wing flaps, which were still in the 30-degree position during the aborted landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's improper use of flaps. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months