NTSB Identification: CHI06LA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 22, 2006 in Fulton, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: WHEELER Pitts Special, registration: N55MW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amatuer-built airplane impacted terrain during a visual approach to landing on an 1,800 foot long turf runway at a private airstrip. The pilot stated that due to trees at the approach end of the runway, a steeper than normal glide path is required. He said that during the approach, he could not slip the airplane to gain forward visibility because it was too slow and steep. The airplane impacted an embankment at the approach end of the runway during landing and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The altitude/clearance not obtained/maintained during landing by the pilot. Contributing factors were the trees, the embankment, the runway length, and the reduced visual lookout during the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months