NTSB Identification: DFW06WA086
Accident occurred Sunday, January 22, 2006 in Googlong, NSW, Australia
Aircraft: Brantly Helicopter B-2B, registration: VH-FBE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 22, 2006, at 1930 local time, a Brantly B-2B, Australian registry VH-FBE collided with wires near Googlong, NSW, Australia. Robert Corben Pty Ltd was operating the helicopter under the provisions of the Australian Civil Aviation Regulations. The pilot sustained fatal injuries and the helicopter was destroyed in a post impact fire.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2006 | Index of months