NTSB Identification: DCA05WA022
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AIR ATLANTA ICELANDIC
Incident occurred Tuesday, December 14, 2004 in Incheon, Korea, Republic Of
Aircraft: Boeing 747-200, registration: TF-ARH
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 14, 2004, a B747, TF-ARH, operated by Air Atlanta Icelandic experienced a failure in the main landing gear after takeoff from Incheon, Korea. The pilot reported the gear would not retract. The pilot continued the takeoff, dumped fuel and returned to land without further incident. Examination of the airplane revealed the forward right wheel assembly on left body gear was missing and heavy damage to the gear doors. The wheel rim exhibited damage apparently similar to an incident involving another 747 from the same company, in Sahr-Jah, UAE (DCA05WA005). The Republic of Korea CAIB has delegated the investigation to the Icelandic AAIB.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months