NTSB Identification: MIA05WA166
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Transaven
Accident occurred Thursday, March 31, 2005 in Caracas, Venezuela
Aircraft: Britten-Norman BA-2A-8, registration: YV-1115C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 31, 2005, about 0900 Atlantic standard time, a Britten Norman BN-2A-8, of Venezuelan registration, YV-1115P, and operated by Transaven, had a propeller blade separate from the right engine during takeoff at the Simon Bolivar International Airport, Caracas, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was filed. The pilot was not injuried and the airplane incurred substantial damage. The flight was originating at the time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months