NTSB Identification: NYC06LA070.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 2006 in Dover-Foxcroft, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Champion 7FC, registration: N7694E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane reached an altitude of approximately 1,000 feet above ground level after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine, and then made a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and then the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies. The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that he removed the gascolator fuel bowl after the accident, and observed ice in the bottom. He also reported that he performed a complete preflight inspection prior to takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to detect ice in the fuel system, resulting in a loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb, and an in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months