NTSB Identification: CHI06LA089.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 2006 in Sikeston, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Beech 95-55, registration: N562T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage during an after landing taxi when the pilot retracted the landing gear instead of the flaps. The airplane was not equipped with an optional landing gear safety system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent landing gear retraction by the pilot during an after landing taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months