NTSB Identification: LAX06CA119.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 16, 2006 in Kingman, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Beech 95, registration: N2096C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) forgot to lower the landing gear and landed the airplane with the gear retracted. He reported that while he was setting up for a touch-and-go landing he became distracted with another airplane that departed on the opposite runway and made a turn directly into their flight path. He forgot to extend the landing gear and failed to verify the landing gear's position while transitioning through the traffic pattern.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to perform the before landing checklist and extend the landing gear prior to touchdown. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention with another airplane that had departed from the opposite runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months