NTSB Identification: LAX06CA115.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 14, 2006 in Murrieta, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N80859
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard in a field adjacent to the airport during an attempted takeoff. The purpose of the solo flight was for the student pilot to perform practice touch-and-go takeoff and landings. After completing a normal takeoff, he continued around the traffic pattern and then preformed a normal landing. During the landing rollout he retracted the flaps, input full throttle, and pushed the mixture control partially forward, leaving it out about 7/8 inch. The airplane lifted off the runway surface and climbed to about 50 to 100 feet above ground level (agl), with an airspeed of about 60 knots. The airplane was not able to maintain the airspeed and the student pilot thought the engine was only producing partial power. While performing a precautionary landing in an open field the airplane landed hard. Post accident examinations by both the operator and Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed no evidence of engine or airframe anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The FAA inspector stated that the signatures on the spark plugs indicated a very lean condition. An engine run was conducted the day following accident and the FAA inspector ran the engine noting no discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of engine power resulting from the student pilot's mismanagement of the mixture control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months