NTSB Identification: CHI06LA087
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 24, 2006 in Rockford, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N6366S
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 150G experienced a total loss of engine power during cruise flight in visual meteorological conditions. The pilot attempted an emergency landing to a private airstrip. The passenger stated that the pilot realized the airplane was too high during the approach, so the pilot pushed the nose over to descend more quickly. The passenger stated that the airplane touched down on a field west of the airstrip at a speed of approximately 70 knots. The pilot pulled back on the yoke in order to avoid trees and a house. The airplane then climbed, stalled, and impacted electrical wires. The airplane then impacted trees and hit a berm. The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses. On-scene inspection of the airplane revealed that there was less than one gallon of fuel recovered from the left tank, and no fuel was recovered from the right tank. The fuel tanks were not broken open, and no fuel leaks were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel exhaustion due to the inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot-in-command. Additional causes were the inadequately planned approach and improper emergency procedure by the pilot-in-command. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months