NTSB Identification: SEA06CA056.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 23, 2006 in Hillsboro, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N11568
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was practicing maneuvers in the practice area. The student stated that before returning to the airport, he decided to practice a power-off stall. The student climbed to 3,000 feet and leveled off before extending the flaps to full and slowing to 50 mph. The student then pulled on the carburetor heat and throttled back to idle. The student stated that before he pulled up into the stall and before feeling the buffeting, the engine lost power and the propeller stopped. The student turned toward the airport and issued a mayday call to air traffic. The student pilot did not think that he could make a successful landing at the airport and turned toward an open field to initiate an off airport forced landing. During the landing roll on soft terrain, the aircraft nosed over. The probability carburetor icing chart indicated that for the existing temperature of 44 degrees F. and a dew point of 40 degrees F, the aircraft was operating in the serious icing in cruise or climb power range. After the aircraft was recovered from the field, the engine was prepared for an engine run. The engine started without difficulty and was run at varying power settings with no anomalies noted for several minutes before it was shut down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat in carburetor icing conditions while maneuvering. Soft terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months