NTSB Identification: SEA06WA063
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 07, 2006 in Ribe, Denmark
Aircraft: Beech C24R, registration: D-ETRA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 7, 2006, at approximately 1515 UTC, a Beech C24R (Sierra), D-ETRA, was destroyed following a MAYDAY transmission by the pilot, and disappearance of the aircraft from radar approximately 10 nautical miles off the south-west Danish coast, near Ribe, Denmark. The pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. Weather conditions are yet to be determined for the international, cross-country flight. The pilot was flying on an activated IFR flight plan at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months