NTSB Identification: LAX06CA116.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 15, 2006 in El Monte, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N23617
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter rolled over and impacted terrain during an attempted takeoff from the asphalt tarmac. The pilot said he lifted the helicopter and the skids were lightly touching the surface. He began to raise the collective and the helicopter's nose responded by becoming airborne first. As he applied forward cyclic to level the helicopter, a strong gust of wind was encountered. The helicopter stabilized and he continued to raise the collective. The helicopter ascended about 3 feet above ground level (agl) and was pushed back by the wind. The nose pitched up and the left skid contacted the ground. The helicopter rolled backward to the left, rotating around the left skid. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, which resulted in the helicopter dynamically rolling over. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months