NTSB Identification: LAX06CA083.
Accident occurred Friday, January 27, 2006 in Carefree, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Piper J5, registration: N35588
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a log during landing rollout in a dry riverbed. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) was notified that an airplane had been seen in a dry riverbed. FAA inspectors went to the site the next day and found the airplane in the riverbed with a collapsed right landing gear strut. They found tracks in a straight line from the touchdown point to the impact point with no indications of a turn. The pilot said he made a precautionary landing in the dry riverbed to troubleshoot engine problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for the precautionary landing and failure to avoid obstacles during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months