NTSB Identification: DFW06WA053
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Nature Air (D.B.A. operation of Nature Air S.A.)
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 10, 2006 in Puerto Jimenez, Costa Rica
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6, registration: TI-BAF
Injuries: 1 Minor,12 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 10, 2006, at 1145 central standard time, a twin-engine DeHavilland DHC-6 airplane, was substantially damaged upon collision with trees and terrain following a loss of directional control during the takeoff roll on runway 34 at the Puerto Jimenez Airport near Puerto Jimenez, in the Republic of Costa Rica. The two commercial pilots and 10 passengers were not injured, while one passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane, serial number 337, was owned and operated by Nature Air S.A., of San Jose, Costa Rica. The domestic air taxi flight was originating at the time of the accident, with the Tobias Bolanos Airport, near Pavas, Costa Rica as its intended destination.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months