NTSB Identification: DFW06FA076.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 2006 in Georgetown, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182N, registration: XB-BID
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 769-hour private pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane during the initial takeoff climb. The pilot and three passengers were destined to an undetermined airport near a ski resort. The airplane had been serviced with a full load of fuel for the cross-country flight. One witness observed the airplane about 150 feet high as "struggling to stay in the air." No radio transmissions or distress calls were reported from the flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, with more than 10 miles of visibility. No flight plan was filed. Weight and balance calculations computed by the IIC revealed that the airplane was near the maximum allowed takeoff weight. Ground scars and signatures on the ground were consistent with the airplane impacting the ground in the nose-low attitude while in a right turn. A post-impact fire consumed most of the airframe. Flight control continuity was established at the accident site. The flaps were found to be extended to the 5 degree position. The engine was removed and sent to the factory for further examination; however, no mechanical anomalies were found. The winds at the time of the departure from runway 11 were reported from 140 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 16 knots. Runway 11 was 4,100-foot long and 75-foot wide.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff which resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months