NTSB Identification: DFW06WA079
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Steve Turton
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 2006 in Banjul, Gambia
Aircraft: American Champion 8KCAB, registration: N5523K
Injuries: 2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 04, 2006, approximately 1855 universal coordinated time, a single-engine American Champion 8KCAB airplane, N5523K, was destroyed upon collision with terrain under unknown circumstances near Banjul, The Gambia, in West Africa. The commercial pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane, serial number 387-78, was operated by a private individual, from the Banjul International Airport (GBYD), near Banjul, The Gambia. Weather conditions at the time of the accident are unknown. The aircraft was reported to have impacted the ground in a swampy area. A post impact fire destroyed the airplane.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2006 | Index of months