NTSB Identification: ANC06CA019.
Accident occurred Monday, February 13, 2006 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Kenetic Aviation Mountain Goat, registration: N101MG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was conducting a local area personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, landing at various off airport sites. He said that he landed on a gravel area, and while taxiing came to a puddle, about 40 feet in diameter with broken ice surrounding it. He said he added speed to taxi through it, and about 3 feet from exiting the puddle, the ice around the edge broke off, and "stopped the tires dead." The pilot said the airplane then nosed over. He said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. He reported that the rudder and top of the wings were damaged during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for taxi, which resulted in the airplane nosing over while taxiing after landing. A factor associated with the accident was the rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months