NTSB Identification: LAX06FA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 26, 2006 in California City, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Aero Vodochody L39, registration: N39DF
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight crew in the accident airplane and the producer-director in a second camera ship departed for a planned aerial photography flight. During the filming operation, the director issued a series of instructions to the accident flight crew, and the flight crew maneuvered their airplane pursuant to the instructions. After filming for about 1 hour, the producer, who was in the camera ship at 5,500 feet mean sea level (msl), directed that the accident airplane's crew to perform a "sharp snap roll to the right and pull down out of frame." The crew responded by rolling into a right 135-degree bank and descending. During the attempted recovery from the near split "S" course reversal turn, the airplane impacted the underlying 3,100-foot elevation hillside. Cameras in the accident airplane and the camera ship recorded video and audio during the accident flight that was reviewed during the investigation. No abnormalities in the accident aircraft were observed. The severity of the impact and fire damage to flight controls and associated system components precluded confirmation of their preimpact integrity. Examination of available airframe and engine components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight crew's failure to maintain terrain clearance during an intentionally performed course reversal turn at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months