NTSB Identification: LAX06LA123.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 2006 in Valencia, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C-1, registration: N61466
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) was providing primary flight training to his pre-solo student. After departing from the Van Nuys Airport, the CFI proceeded to the Santa Clara River practice area. The helicopter impacted power lines during an undetermined phase of flight over the dry river bed. The power lines had been suspended from poles located north and south of the river bed. Following impact, the helicopter descended about 40 feet until impacting the ground on its right side. The student, who was located in the right seat, was fatally injured. The subsequent examination of the helicopter's airframe and engine assembly did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction. Wire mark striations were noted on a main rotor blade. Following the accident the operator (flight school) issued instructions to its employees regarding the location where off airport flight training was authorized. The accident site area was excluded from the authorized training area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from objects. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months