NTSB Identification: MIA06CA053.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 15, 2006 in Titusville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C-1, registration: N61431
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that during a fourth practice 180-degree autorotation with a planned touchdown, the pilot-rated student "over rotated" while leveling the helicopter during the flare. The left skid impacted the ground and dug into the surface. The pilot-rated student stated that the maneuver was entered just south of the numbers of runway 36 for termination between runway 36 and taxiway "Alpha" into the wind. He called "throttle de-tent" which indicated the maneuver would terminate with touchdown. He initiated a normal flare and "...Upon leveling the aircraft it assumed a slight nose-low attitude causing the aircraft to bounce slightly and yaw to the left." The helicopter contacted the ground again while in a right sideward momentum causing the skid to dig into grass and the helicopter to roll over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper landing flare by the pilot-rated student and the inadequate supervision of the pilot-rated student by the certified flight instructor, resulting in the improper touchdown of the helicopter and the helicopter rolling over. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months