NTSB Identification: DFW06CA050.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 04, 2006 in Midland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210, registration: N5279A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight at an altitude of 6,500 feet, the 1,150-hour commercial pilot noticed a rise in engine oil temperature. The pilot opened the cowl flaps and increased the mixture control, which reduced the EGT and the CHT. Approximately 5 minutes later, the engine started "running rough and sparks appeared from the cowling with loud bangs." The pilot shut-down the engine and extended the landing gear for a forced landing on a road. The airplane was unable to make the road and during the night forced landing in a mesquite covered field, the airplane sustained structural damage. An examination of the engine revealed that several of the engine's connecting rods had failed and the number one piston was found to be eroded.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to a connecting rod failure. Contributing factors were the dark night conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months