NTSB Identification: CHI06LA080.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 2006 in Indianapolis, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 421C, registration: N98507
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The twin-engine airplane sustained substantial damage during landing when the main landing gear would not extend. During the approach to landing, only the nose landing gear extended and the main landing gear remained in the wing wheel wells. The pilot reported that when he attempted to lower the landing gear prior to landing, the main landing gear indicator lights remained unlit. He cycled the landing gear handle three times without effect. He yawed and porpoised the airplane to get the gear down, but with no result. He executed the emergency gear extension procedures and actuated the nitrogen bottle without success. He did a fly-by of the control tower, and the controllers confirmed that the main gear were still in the wheel wells. He tried to get the gear down by pulling positive G's on the airplane, but it did not work. The pilot decided to land with the nose gear down and the main gear up. On short final at 100 feet above ground level, he put the mixtures to idle cutoff. At 50 feet he raised the flaps. The airplane skidded on the runway for 1,500 to 2,000 feet, and then the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane was lifted up during recovery and the main landing gear fell into the down and locked position. The inspection of the main landing gear did not reveal any anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The main landing gear malfunctioned and failed to extend during the landing approach for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a main gear up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months