NTSB Identification: SEA06LA049.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 31, 2006 in Snohomish, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N492SF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power after the aircraft attained an altitude of about 250 to 300 feet above ground level. The flight instructor took over the flight controls and accomplished an off airport landing in an open field that was flooded by recent rains. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. The wings and a lift strut were damaged, fuel was leaking from the fuel tank(s), and the top of the vertical stabilizer was crushed. After the wreckage was recovered the engine was prepared for an engine run. It was found that the engine started and ran smoothly with no anomalies noted during the run that lasted about 5 minutes in duration. The nearest weather reporting facility located 6 nautical miles to the west was reporting a temperature of 42 degrees F, and dew point of 36 degrees F. The carburetor icing probability chart indicated that for the reported temperature and dew point, the aircraft was operating in probable serious carburetor icing conditions at cruise or climb power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Carburetor heat was not used during the initial climb in probable serious carburetor icing conditions during cruise power. Carburetor icing conditions and wet terrain were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months