NTSB Identification: MIA06LA056.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 2006 in Fruitland Park, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N5262Q
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff the flight proceeded to a location called the "Villages" then he made a right turn and elected to return to the departure airport. He reported that he was on the west side of Lake Griffin and approximately 3 miles from the destination airport when the engine began to run rough. He reduced throttle control but the engine continued to run rough. He checked the magnetos and verified the mixture control was full rich which had no effect. He discontinued the approach and began a right descending turn not wanting to fly over the lake. He noted that something inside the engine compartment hit the engine cowling, and he looked for a place to land. He banked to the right and after spotting an opening, he lowered the flaps but overshot the intended landing area. While descending he noted a telephone pole straight ahead and applied left rudder to avoid the pole but the right wing collided with the pole. The head of the No. 4 cylinder separated from the barrel due to fatigue cracking. A review of the maintenance records revealed that the engine was overhauled on November 2, 1993. On June 1, 1999, the No. 4 cylinder was removed, repaired, and installed. The No. 4 cylinder had accumulated 1,076.9 hours since installation after repair.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue failure of the No. 4 cylinder resulting in a loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months