NTSB Identification: SEA06CA048.
Accident occurred Monday, January 30, 2006 in Lewiston, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N2303Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, upon touchdown, the left landing gear leg "started to fail" as the airplane's weight came onto the wheels. The left gear folded outward, and the airplane veered to the left. The airplane's left wing tip contacted an embankment, and the airplane came to a stop. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that there was structural damage to the left gear box, left wing strut, left wing tip, left aileron, the rear spar of the left wing, and the propeller. The inspector found that the 7/16-inch AN bolt that held the left gear leg to the fuselage failed in shear loading. Failure of the bolt allowed the gear to pivot on the landing gear box leading to failure of the lower landing gear box web.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left main landing gear attaching bolt, which resulted in the left main gear collapsing during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months