NTSB Identification: LAX06LA109.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 2006 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: SIAI-Marchetti S.205/22R, registration: N981WA
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with obstacles and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. Between 400 and 500 feet above ground level (agl) during the takeoff climb, the engine lost power, started again, and then lost power again. The airplane made an emergency landing on a roadway and the left wing clipped the median. An initial examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation except that both of the magnetos did not spark at any post when manually rotated. A second examination of the magnetos occurred at the manufacturer's facilities. They mounted the magnetos to a test stand. The magnetos produced a blue spark across a 7 mm gap through the full range of test bench rpm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months