NTSB Identification: LAX06LA112.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 2006 in Rancho Murieta, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Globe Swift GC-1A, registration: N80715
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout on runway 22, the airplane veered off the runway to the right, encountered soft soil, and nosed over. The pilot thought that the right brake dragged, and then locked up after touchdown. The airplane veered to the right and nosed over in soft dirt after leaving the runway. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the airplane and found no evidence of mechanical malfunction or lockup with the brake system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane on the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months