NTSB Identification: MIA06LA051.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 11, 2006 in Sarasota, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N6504P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff the flight proceeded to the destination airport where he lowered the landing gear. All landing gears were down and locked, and he visually verified by a mirror that the nose and left main landing gears were down. The landing was reported to be "...firm but not a hard landing", and as the nose lowered, he heard the propeller contact the runway. Postaccident landing gear retraction and extensions testing revealed no discrepancies. The "down switches and warning horn operated normally." Disassembly of the nose gear down lock mechanism revealed no discrepancies. The hydraulic reservoir was full, and there was no hydraulic fluid leakage or nose landing gear structural failure. Slight movement between the 2 down lock hooks was noted, but no locking or binding was noted. The electrical strip at the top of the nose landing gear was noted to be oily and dirty where the nose landing gear down switch wires were connected, and a protestive rubber cover contained a small amount of oil and dirt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the nose landing gear for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months