NTSB Identification: DFW06CA070.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 29, 2005 in Eureka Springs, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N2251L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 304-hour private pilot reported the single-engine airplane began to swerve back and forth during the landing roll on runway 34. The pilot elected to abort the landing; however, during the takeoff roll the pilot realized he did not have sufficient airspeed for lift-off. The tricycle-gear-equipped airplane overran the departure end of the 1,900-foot long by 65-feet wide grass runway. The airplane continued down an embankment. The winds were reported as light and variable at the time of the accident. The pilot reported having accumulated a total of 46 hours in the same make and model of airplane. The pilot also reported that the accident could have been prevented by more training in short field landings in this make and model aircraft. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing and his delay in aborting the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months