NTSB Identification: NYC06CA056.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 21, 2006 in East Killingly, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N32729
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After conducting maneuvers during a flight review, the flight instructor reduced the engine power to idle in order to simulate an engine failure. The pilot/owner subsequently picked a field to perform the simulated forced landing to, and completed the emergency checklist. About 100 feet above the ground, the pilot asked the flight instructor if he could "have the power back." The flight instructor agreed, and the pilot subsequently increased engine power. During the climb, the airplane struck trees, then impacted the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical problems associated with the airplane, and reported that the engine was operating normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed decision to discontinue the simulated forced landing, which resulted in a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months