NTSB Identification: NYC06CA059.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 21, 2006 in Bedford, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N6278T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on runway 29, the airplane became airborne again during the landing roll. It then started to porpoise and the nose gear contacted the runway hard. The pilot aborted the landing, performed another approach to the runway, and landed without further incident. Post flight inspection of the airplane revealed damage that included firewall buckling in several places. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident, were from 240 degrees at 19 knots, gusting to 26 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months