NTSB Identification: NYC06CA060.
Accident occurred Friday, January 20, 2006 in Seboeis, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 305A, registration: N5300G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to a frozen lake surface, the ski equipped airplane struck a telephone transmission wire with the left wing breaking the wire, which then struck the vertical stabilizer separating it from the airframe. The airplane then nosed down, and impacted the frozen lake surface. The pilot stated that he did not see the wire until "the last second" and that he "tried to dive under the wire." Examination of the wire revealed that it was marked, with an aviation orange spherical marker.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines, while attempting to land on a frozen lake. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months