NTSB Identification: CHI06CA083.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 2006 in New Hudson, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N222UN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it veered off of the runway during landing and struck a snow bank. A written report stated that upon landing, the airplane veered to the left and struck a snow bank resulting in the propeller and left wing striking the ground. The report stated that there were no mechanical failures. The calculated crosswind component was 8 knots from the right.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The solo student pilot's failure to properly compensate for the crosswind, resulting in his failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors were the crosswind and the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months